Blueberry

Vaccinium ashei Reade or Vaccinium corymbosum L.

Order: Ericales

Family: Ericaceae

Names:

Vaccinium
Ashei
Corymbosum
Blueberry because its fruit are blue berries.

Other Names:

Highbush Blueberry (Vaccinium corymbosum)
Rabbit Eye Blueberry (Vaccinium ashei)

Summary:

A deciduous shrub that produce blue berry fruits.

Description:

Cotyledons:

Two.

First leaves:

Leaves:

Stipules -
Petiole -
Blade -
Stem leaves -

Stems:

Flower stem -

Flower head:

Flowers:

Ovary -
Calyx -
Perianth -
Sepals -
Petals -
Stamens -
Anthers -

Fruit:

Seeds:

Roots:

Key Characters:

Biology:

Life cycle:

Shrub.

Physiology:

Has some frost tolerance.
Low chilling requirement similar to peach. Rabbit Eye types have a lower chilling requirement than Highbush types.
Needs 160 day growing season with an average temperature of 13-210C.
Sensitive to high temperatures and moisture stress.

Reproduction:

By seed and hardwood cuttings taken in late winter.
Self pollinating but fruit quality is usually better where cultivars are inter planted.

Flowering times:

Seed Biology and Germination:

Vegetative Propagules:

Hybrids:

Allelopathy:

Population Dynamics and Dispersal:

Origin and History:

Eastern North America.

Distribution:

ACT, NSW, NT, QLD, SA, TAS, VIC, WA.
No recorded as naturalised.

Habitats:

Climate:

Temperate.
The best fruit is produced in areas with long days and cool nights. Rabbit Eye types will tolerate warmer areas than Highbush types.

Soil:

Prefers acid sandy loams with a high organic matter and pH of 4.5-5.5.
Rabbit Eye types prefer heavier soils than the Highbush types.

Plant Associations:

Significance:

Beneficial:

Edible fruit that are eaten raw or used in jams and wines.

Detrimental:

Toxicity:

Not recorded as toxic.

Legislation:

None.

Management and Control:

Thresholds:

Eradication strategies:

Herbicide resistance:

Biological Control:

Diseases include Grey Mould, Powdery Mildew and Alternaria.
Pests include Birds, Rabbits and Light Brown Apple Moth.

Related plants:

None.

Plants of similar appearance:

References:

Lazarides, M. and Hince, B. (1993). CSIRO handbook of economic plants of Australia. (CSIRO, Melbourne). #1253.1, 1253.2.

Reid, R.L. (1990). The Manual of Australian Agriculture. (Butterworths, Sydney). P170-171.

Acknowledgments:

Collated by HerbiGuide. Phone 08 98444064 or www.herbiguide.com.au for more information.