Carnation

Dianthus caryophyllus L.

Order: Caryophyllales

Family: Caryophyllaceae

Names:

Dianthus
Caryophyllus
Carnation.

Other Names:

Clove pink.

Summary:

A small bush grown for it beautiful cut flowers.

Description:

Cotyledons:

Two.

First leaves:

Leaves:

Stipules -
Petiole -
Blade -
Stem leaves -

Stems:

Flower stem -

Flower head:

Flowers:

Ovary -
Calyx - Cylindrical, many nerved, papery.
Perianth -
Sepals -
Petals -
Stamens -
Anthers -

Fruit:

Seeds:

Roots:

Key Characters:

Biology:

Life cycle:

Physiology:

Frost sensitive.
Moisture stress and temperature sensitive.

Reproduction:

Mainly by rooted cuttings.

Flowering times:

Seed Biology and Germination:

Vegetative Propagules:

Hybrids:

Allelopathy:

Population Dynamics and Dispersal:

Spread mainly by intentional planting.

Origin and History:

Southern Europe. India.

Distribution:

ACT, NSW, NT, QLD, SA, TAS, VIC, WA.
Not naturalised.

Habitats:

Climate:

Temperate. Mediterranean.
Prefers day temperatures of 21-240C and night temperatures of 10-130C, high light levels.
Flowers damaged by rain, wind and high temperatures.
Temperature changes of more than 60C in an hour may cause calyx splitting.

Soil:

Require well drained soil and irrigation.

Plant Associations:

Significance:

Beneficial:

Ornamental cut flower and green house crop.

Detrimental:

Toxicity:

Not recorded as toxic.

Legislation:

None.

Management and Control:

Thresholds:

Eradication strategies:

Herbicide resistance:

Biological Control:

Pests include Helicoverpa, Red Spider Mite and Thrips.
Diseases include Alternaria Leaf Spot and Petal Blight, Botrytis Grey Mould, Fusarium wilt, Sclerotinia Collar Rot, Rhizoctonia Stem Rot and Rust.

Related plants:

Deptford Pink (Dianthus armeria)
Pheasant's Eye Pink (Dianthus plumarius)
Sweet William (Dianthus barbatus)

Plants of similar appearance:

References:

Black, J.M. (1965). Flora of South Australia. (Government Printer, Adelaide, South Australia). P359.

Reid, R.L. (1990) The Manual of Australian Agriculture. (Butterworths, Sydney). P208-209.

Acknowledgments:

Collated by HerbiGuide. Phone 08 98444064 or www.herbiguide.com.au for more information.