Common Bean

Phaseolus vulgaris L.

Order: Fabales

Family: Fabaceae or Phaseoleae

Names:

Phaseolus
Vulgaris is the Latin word meaning common.
Common Bean

Other Names:

Beans
French Bean.
Green Bean
Kidney Bean
Navy Bean
Wax Bean

Summary:

An annual vine producing the common green bean.

Description:

Cotyledons:

Two.

First leaves:

Leaves:

Stipules -
Petiole -
Blade -
Stem leaves -

Stems:

Flower head:

Flowers:

Ovary -
Calyx -
Perianth -
Sepals -
Petals -
Stamens -
Anthers -

Fruit:

Long, usually curved pod.

Seeds:

Kidney shaped, smooth.

Roots:

Taproot.

Key Characters:

Biology:

Life cycle:

Grown as a winter and spring crop in Queensland and Northern WA, a spring to autumn crop in southern Australia and a summer crop in Tasmania. The crop is harvested 7-12 weeks after planting.

Physiology:

Susceptible to frost.
Day temperatures greater than 320C cause flower drop.

Reproduction:

By seed.

Flowering times:

Spring to autumn.

Seed Biology and Germination:

Vegetative Propagules:

None.

Hybrids:

Allelopathy:

Population Dynamics and Dispersal:

Usually spread by intentional planting.

Origin and History:

Tropical America.
Introduced as a vegetable crop.

Distribution:

ACT, NSW, NT, QLD, SA, TAS, VIC, WA.
Not naturalised.

Habitats:

Climate:

Warm temperate.
Prefer soil temperatures greater than 150C.

Soil:

Well drained with a pH of 5-6.5

Plant Associations:

Significance:

Beneficial:

Common vegetable crop.

Detrimental:

Toxicity:

Not recorded as toxic.

Legislation:

None.

Management and Control:

Thresholds:

Eradication strategies:

Herbicide resistance:

Biological Control:

Susceptible to bacterial blights, anthracnose, grey mould, root rot, rust, stem rot, Rhizoctonia stem and root rot, clover stunt virus and summer death virus.
Insects of significance include Spider Mite, Bean Fly, Thrips, Aphids and Leaf Hoppers. The last two are also vectors for virus transmission.

Related plants:

Scarlet Runner Bean (Phaseolus coccineus)
Sieva Bean(Phaseolus lunatus)
Mung Bean (Phaseolus radiatus = Vigna radiata)

Plants of similar appearance:

References:

Lazarides, M. and Hince, B. (1993). CSIRO handbook of economic plants of Australia. (CSIRO, Melbourne). #961.4.

Reid, R.L. (1990) The Manual of Australian Agriculture. (Butterworths, Sydney). P142-143.

Acknowledgments:

Collated by HerbiGuide. Phone 08 98444064 or www.herbiguide.com.au for more information.