Coreopsis

Coreopsis lanceolata L.

Family: Asteraceae.

Names:

Coreopsis

Other Names:

American Tickseed.
Tickseed.

Summary:

A short lived perennial or annual herb with dark green, deeply lobed leaves and yellow daisy type flowers about 5 cm diameter on 50 cm tall stems In spring.

Description:

Cotyledons:

Two.

Leaves:

Clustered around the base.
Stipules -
Petiole - Longer than the blade.
Blade - Lance shaped.

Stems:

Erect.

Flower head:

Yellow, single, 5 cm diameter. On long leafless stalks.

Flowers:

Ovary -
'Petals' - Yellow. Toothed at the tip.
Stamens -
Anthers -

Fruit:

Black. 2 papery wings.

Seeds:

Roots:

Key Characters:

Biology:

Life cycle:

Annual, biennial or short lived perennial.

Physiology:

Reproduction:

By seed.

Flowering times:

Spring in WA.

Seed Biology and Germination:

Vegetative Propagules:

None.

Hybrids:

Allelopathy:

Ecology, Population Dynamics and Dispersal:

Origin and History:

Eastern USA.

Distribution:

NSW, QLD.
Coreopsis grandiflora occurs in WA.

Courtesy Australia's Virtual Herbarium.

Habitats:

Climate:

Temperate.

Soil:

Plant Associations:

Significance:

Beneficial:

Ornamental.

Detrimental:

Weed of railways, roadsides and disturbed areas.

Toxicity:

Not recorded as toxic.

Legislation:

None.

Management and Control:

Thresholds:

Eradication strategies:

Herbicide resistance:

Biological Control:

Related plants:

Coreopsis grandiflora occurs in WA.

Plants of similar appearance:

Capeweed, groundsels, chamomiles and flat weeds have similar flowers.

References:

Auld, B.A. and Medd R.W. (1992). Weeds. An illustrated botanical guide to the weeds of Australia. (Inkata Press, Melbourne). P97. Photo.

Hussey, B.M.J., Keighery, G.J., Cousens, R.D., Dodd, J. and Lloyd, S.G. (1997). Western Weeds. A guide to the weeds of Western Australia. (Plant Protection Society of Western Australia, Perth, Western Australia). P94. (C. grandiflora).

Lazarides, M. and Hince, B. (1993). CSIRO handbook of economic plants of Australia. (CSIRO, Melbourne). #351.2.

Marchant, N.G., Wheeler, J.R., Rye, B.L., Bennett, E.M., Lander, N.S. and Macfarlane, T.D. (1987). Flora of the Perth Region. (Western Australian Herbarium, Department of Agriculture, Western Australia). P673. (C. grandiflora).

Acknowledgments:

Collated by HerbiGuide. Phone 08 98444064 or www.herbiguide.com.au for more information.