Hazelnut

Corylus avellana L.

Order:

Family: Corylaceae

Names:

Corylus
Avellana
Hazelnut

Other Names:

Cobnuts
Filberts

Summary:

Description:

Cotyledons:

Two.

First leaves:

Leaves:

Stipules -
Petiole -
Blade -
Stem leaves -

Stems:

Flower stem -

Flower head:

Flowers:

Male and female flowers on the same plants(monoecious). Wind pollinated. Most cultivars are self sterile.
Ovary -
Calyx -
Perianth -
Sepals -
Petals -
Stamens -
Anthers -

Fruit:

Seeds:

Roots:

Key Characters:

Biology:

Life cycle:

Perennial deciduous tree.

Physiology:

Frost resistant. High chilling requirement.

Reproduction:

Flowering times:

Seed Biology and Germination:

Vegetative Propagules:

Suckers from roots. Hard wood cuttings.

Hybrids:

Allelopathy:

Population Dynamics and Dispersal:

Spread mainly by intentional planting, suckers from roots and hardwood cuttings.

Origin and History:

Europe.

Distribution:

ACT, NSW, NT, QLD, SA, TAS, VIC, WA.

Courtesy Australia's Virtual Herbarium.

Habitats:

Climate:

Cold temperate regions.

Soil:

Grows on a range of soils.

Plant Associations:

Significance:

Beneficial:

Produces edible nuts.

Detrimental:

Toxicity:

Symptoms:

Treatment:

Legislation:

Management and Control:

Cultivation tend to cause suckering.

Thresholds:

Eradication strategies:

Herbicide resistance:

Biological Control:

Aphids, Hazelnut Blight and sooty mould are the main pests and diseases.

Related plants:

None.

Plants of similar appearance:

References:

Lazarides, M. and Hince, B. (1993). CSIRO handbook of economic plants of Australia. (CSIRO, Melbourne). #358.1.

Reid, R.L. (1990) The Manual of Australian Agriculture. (Butterworths, Sydney). P189.

Acknowledgments:

Collated by HerbiGuide. Phone 08 98444064 or www.herbiguide.com.au for more information.