Vegetable Leafminer

Lyriomyza sativae (Blanchard)

Family: Agromyzidae

Order: Diptera

Synonyms:

Agromyza subpusilla,
Liriomyza canomarginis
Liriomyza guytona
Lemurimyza lycopersicae
Liriomyza minutiseta
Liriomyza munda
Liriomyza propepusilla
Liriomyza pullata
Liriomyza verbenicola

Other Names:

American Leafminer
Chrysanthemum Leafminer
Melon Leafminer
Serpentine Vegetable Leafminer

Summary:

Description:

A small fly whose maggots burrow into leaves and stems of vegetables and flowers.
Adult -
Colour -
Body -
Wings - 1.3-1.7 mm long.
Mouthparts -
Antennae - third antennal segment yellow
Legs - femora bright yellow
Head - frons and orbits yellow
Thorax -
Abdomen -
Habits -
Caterpillar - maggot
Colour -
Body -
Mouthparts -
Antennae -
Legs -
Head -
Thorax -
Abdomen -
Habits -
Pupa -
Eggs -

Key Characters:

Head with frons and orbits yellow, third antennal segment yellow, femora bright yellow, mesonotum black, shining, outer vertical bristle on black ground and inner vertical bristle on yellow. Wing length 1.3-1.7 mm.

Biology:

See Murphy & LaSalle (1999), Parrella (1982, 1987) and Waterhouse & Norris (1987) for reviews of the biology and ecology.

Life Cycle:

Habitats:

Origin and History:

Distribution:

Australia: Found near Seisia on the Cape York Peninsula
Asia: China, India, Indonesia, Iran, Israel, Japan, Jordan, Malaysia, Oman, Philippines, Saudi Arabia, Sri Lanka, Thailand, Timor Leste, Turkey, Uzbekistan, Vietnam, Yemen
Africa: Cameroon, Egypt, Nigeria, South Africa, Sudan, Zimbabwe
Central America: Bahamas, Barbados, Costa Rica, Cuba, Dominica, Dominican Republic, Guadeloupe, Guatemala, Honduras, Jamaica, Martinique, Montserrat, Netherlands Antilles, Nicaragua, Panama, Puerto Rico, Saint Kitts and Nevis, Saint Lucia, Trinidad and Tobago
Europe: Estonia, Finland, United Kingdom
North America: Canada, Mexico, USA
Oceania: American Samoa, Cook Islands, Federated States of Micronesia, French Polynesia, Guam, New Caledonia, Northern Mariana Islands, Samoa, Vanuatu
South America: Argentina, Brazil, Chile, Colombia, French Guiana, Peru, Venezuela
(From the Crop Protection Compendium)

Significance:

Beneficial:


Detrimental:

Legislation:


Management and Control:

Cyromazine targets larvae inside the leaves
Other insecticides provide control

Two parasitic wasps provide biological control in Europe.
Dacnusa sibirica is used as a biocontrol agent when temperatures are low and infestations are light. Diglyphus isaea is used when temperatures are above 200C. These wasps are often used in combination with cyromazine.

Thresholds:


Related Species:

Lyriomyza brassicae
Lyriomyza chenopodii

Similar Species:

Chromatomyia syngenesiae (usually on Sonchus oleraceus)
Phytomyza atricornis Chrysanthemum Leafminer

References:

CSIRO. The Insects of Australia. Melbourne University Press. (1991)

Avidov, Z. and Harpaz, I. (1969) Plant Pest of Israel. Israel University Press. P430

Dempewolf (2004),

EPPO (2005)

Murphy & LaSalle (1999)

Parrella (1982, 1987)

Shiao (2004).

Spencer (1965, 1973)

Waterhouse & Norris (1987)

Acknowledgments:

Collated by HerbiGuide. Phone 08 98444064 for more information.